X

Your Cart is Empty

×

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the collection, storage, use and dissemination by us of any Personal Information (as defined in thePrivacy Act 1988(Cth) (Privacy Act)) that you provide to the entity thattrades as ‘Posse’(ABN 64 631 956 987) (Us/We).

We are the ‘data controller’ and you may contact us at any time in relation to your information byemailing us at info@thepossse.com.au.

Consent

By your use of www.theposse.com.au (theWebsite), you consent to the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act.

What information we collect

Personal Information

We may collect Personal Information from you including name, user names, e-mail addresses, mobile telephone numbers, physical addresses, credit card or other financial information and information regarding your activity on the Website.

Other

We may collect and use certain non-personal information such as the identity of your Internet browser, the type of operating system you use, the location of your device, your IP address and the domain name of your Internet service provider to optimise our provision of goods and/or services to you. We may also acquire information from other sources, such as from other companies and from other public documents.

Why we collect information

The Personal Information we collect from you enables us to operate the Website and supply you with the goods available on the Website (theProducts). If you do not provide us with this Personal Information, we may not be able to provide you with full access to the Website and/or supply you with the Products.

The Personal Information collected by us will be used for providing you with information and/or the Products. We use the Personal Information collected to provide the Products to you in the following ways:

  1. (i)  to enable us to fulfil any orders of Products that you purchase from us (in this regard, we may disclose your Personal Information to our third party suppliers in Indonesia);

  2. (ii)  to enable us to perform or enforce the terms and conditions applicable to your purchase of the Products (theTerms);

  3. (iii)  to enable us to send you notifications of any offers regarding Products;

  4. (iv)  to enable us to provide you with personalised content;

  5. (v)  to enable us to send you email announcements or updates regarding our Products, events, sales or advertisements (which you may opt out of at any time by emailing us);

  6. (vi)  to provide to third parties in order to enable us to obtain government grants;

  7. (vii)  to administer and protect our business and the Website;

    © Jaide Law (ABN 43 152 390 130)

postPO Box 24, Darlinghurst, NSW, 1300fax+61 (0)2 9475 5440 •webwww.jaidelaw.com.au

Privacy Policy

POSSE

  1. (viii)  to enable us to respond to any comments, questions or requests from you;

  2. (ix)  to enable us to improve our Website, the Products and our dealings with customers; and/or

  3. (x)  to enable us to carry out any other purpose for which the information was collected.

Sharing Information

Personal Information

We will keep all Personal Information we receive from you confidential and will not sell or knowingly divulge such Personal Information to any third parties, unless:

  1. (i)  we obtain your consent;

  2. (ii)  we are required to share your Personal Information with a third party in order to comply with the law or to comply with a court order or subpoena;

  3. (iii)  it is in accordance with the Privacy Act;

  4. (iv)  we receive a claim from a third party that you have breached any law;

  5. (v)  it is necessary to provide it to our third party service providers and contractors; or

  6. (vi)  it is necessary to protect the safety and security of you and/or our Website.

Other Information

We may share non-personally identifiable information (such as anonymous usage data, referring/exit pages and URLs, platform types, number of clicks, etc.) with interested third parties to help them understand the usage patterns for the Services and the Website.

International entities

The third parties mentioned in clauses 5(a) and (b) may include parties located in other countries, including, but not limited to, Indonesia and Australia.

Collecting and storing information

We may collect Personal Information from you when you register an account on our Website and/or order Products from our Website.

We may store Personal Information in locations outside our direct control (for example, on servers or databases co-located with hosting providers).

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of your Personal Information and will use all reasonable endeavours to keep your Personal Information in a secure environment. However, such security cannot be guaranteed due to the nature of the internet. These measures are designed to assist in Personal Information not being accessed by unauthorised personnel, lost or misused. If you reasonably believe that there has been an unauthorised use or disclosure of your Personal Information please contact us at info@theposse.com.au.

Accessing, changing or deleting Personal Information

The Personal Information we hold about you (such as your name and email address) is kept so that we may correctly identify you. Please let us know if this Personal Information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date.

You may contact us at any time in order to access, amend or delete your Personal Information, or otherwise opt out of any marketing communications. To do so, please email us at info@theposse.com.au.

 

Cookies are pieces of information that the Website transfers to your computer's memory or hard disk for record- keeping. We use cookies only to the limited extent of recognising you when you use the Website, to track usage patterns and deliver customised content to you. We may also place cookies from third parties for functional and/or marketing purposes. We may use other tracking technologies such as beacons, tags and scripts to analyse trends, administer the Website, track your movement around the Website and gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. However, this information is not linked to any Personal Information that you may provide and cannot be used to identify you. If you do not want information collected through Cookies, most internet browsers allow you to deny or accept Cookies.

Third party links

The Website may include links to third party websites, plug-ins or applications. By clicking on links, you may be allowing third parties to collect or access your informationwe have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of such websites and we encourage you to read their privacy notices.

Disputes

If you reasonably believe that there has been an unauthorised disclosure of your Personal Information, please contact us at info@theposse.com.au.

Changes to Privacy Policy

In the event that there are any changes to applicable privacy legislation, then such changes are deemed to form part of this privacy policy, except to the extent that we are permitted to exclude by law.

If our policy on information collection or usage changes, we will update this Privacy Policy accordingly. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time without notice to you.

Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out